Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z5794,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171056

Date:Wednesday 11 December 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z5794
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cologne, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim Z5794: Took off for an operation to Cologne on 10/12/1940.
Approaching the target area, the pilot was forced to make an emergency landing.
All three crew members became PoW.
Crew:-
P/O (42698) Wilfred Henry CULLING (pilot) RAF - POW (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 03 October, 1939)
W/O (746717) Arnold BROWN (obs) RAFVR - POW
Sgt (935296) Edwin Thomas PERRY (WOp/AG) RAFVR - POW

Sgt Brown, became a POW in camps L1/L6 and 357. After liberation, Arnold and his fellow POW’s were moved from the camp during the coldest winter months of the twentieth century with blizzards and sub zero temperatures and force marched. Already weak from the years in the camp on meagre prison rations and suffering from frost bite and hunger, many succumbed to disease and starvation along the route. On reaching the village of Gresse,15 kilometres north-east of Lauenburg, on the 19th April 1945, six Royal Air Force Typhoons opened fire with rockets and bombs on the POW column as they walked along a narrow country road amidst open fields, accidentally mistaking them for retreating columns of German troops. Sixty allied POW’s were killed and many including Arnold were wounded. Tragically, Arnold died of his injuries on 20th April 1945 in Boisenburg Krankenhaus Hospital.
P/O Culling was in camp#L3,while Sgt Perry was taken to Camp L1,L6,357.

Sources:

1. http://bombercrew.com/107/brown.htm
2. Blenheim production list
3. ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
4. CWGC
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database