Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet 51-10313,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171064

Date:Tuesday 24 March 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 51-10313
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marmara Denizi -   Turkey
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Konya (KYA/LTAN) (10:30)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in Black Sea. Pilot (26). Four F-84G encountered bad weather. Three made emergency landings. One crashed.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.tayyareci.com/hvsehitleri/cilt2-1948-65/1961-65/297.htm]
http://web.archive.org/web/20171107023620/http://web.archive.org/web/20180422213433/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/F-84G.htm]l
Milliyet 25 March 1964, p1