Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V5595,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171126

Date:Friday 18 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: V5595
MSN: YH-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel off Gravelines, departement Nord, 25 km SW of Dunkirk. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim V5595/P: Took off at 11:15hrs on an anti-shipping operation. 18/07/1941
It was shot down off Gravelines by Navy flak. Wreckage brought ashore by the Germans.
Crew:
Sgt (915235) Sgt John Rupert Matland KEMP (pilot) RAFVR - POW
Sgt (759244) Ernest Albert GOOLD (obs) RAFVR - POW
Sgt (650186)Sgt. Frederick Jack SOAL (WOp/AG) RAFVR - POW

Sources:

1.https://www.manstonhistory.org.uk/timeline/
2http://www.aircrewremembrancesociety.co.uk
3.Blenheim production list
4.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 May 1940 L8734 21 Sqn RAF 2 Kezelberg, near Moorsele, 8km SSW of Roeselare, West Flanders. w/o
8 June 1940 L9023 21 Sqn RAF 3 Le Mesge, 13 miles NW of Amiens, Somme, Hauts de France. w/o
24 May 1941 V5595 21 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Watton, Norfolk, England min
12 August 1941 V5874 21 Sqn RAF 3 North Sea off Texel, Noord-Holland w/o