Accident Cessna 210B Centurion N9578X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171135

Date:Friday 7 November 2014
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210B Centurion
Owner/operator:Tristate Careflight Llc
Registration: N9578X
MSN: 21057878
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:5110 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laughlin/Bullhead Int'l Airport (KIFP), Bullhead City, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bullhead City, AZ (KIFP)
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ (KDVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, after takeoff, he heard a loud bang after he moved the landing gear handle to the “up” position. The landing gear indication lights did not illuminate. He cycled the landing gear handle, which had no effect. In addition, the flaps would not operate. During a low pass, the tower controller informed the pilot that the landing gear were in a transit position (not retracted, not locked down). The pilot attempted to execute the emergency gear extension procedure; however, the gear would not extend. During the landing, the gear completely collapsed, and the airplane slid to a stop on its belly and then tipped on its left side, which resulted in damage to the left horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported that an airframe and powerplant mechanic visually examined the landing gear actuator and stated that the actuator housing had split, which resulted in the loss of hydraulic system pressure. However, no further examinations were conducted, and the reason for the housing failure could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The failure of the landing gear actuator housing during landing for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N9578X

Location