ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171155
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 9 November 2014 |
Time: | 13:40 |
Type: | Beechcraft 76 Duchess |
Owner/operator: | Aerolease Ltd |
Registration: | G-GCCL |
MSN: | ME-322 |
Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
Engine model: | Lycoming LO-360-A1G6D |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Cambridge Airport, Teversham, Cambridgeshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Peterborough Conington Airport (EGSF) |
Destination airport: | Cambridge Airport (EGSC) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Nose wheel failed to lower on gear down selection. Safe landing made without nose gear causing damage to nose cone.
UPDATE: The following is an extract from the official AAIB report into the accident...
"After selecting the landing gear lever to DOWN, the nose landing gear failed to extend. After several further attempts, an approach to Cambridge Airport was made with the nose landing gear retracted. The aircraft touched down and the nose was held up for as long as possible before it descended and contacted the runway surface.
Neither flight crew sustained any injuries. The reason for the failure of the gear to extend could not be established at the time of this report. Previous events have identified reasons why the nose gear may not extend and that this aircraft type requires accurate rigging and vigilant maintenance of the nose landing gear".
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | EW/G2014/11/06 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
1. Operator
2.
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-beech-76-duchess-g-gccl 3.
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 