Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150M C-GJAO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171184

Date:Tuesday 11 November 2014
Time:c. 21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Flyblocktime Inc
Registration: C-GJAO
MSN: 15077889
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Algonquin Provincial Park, Nipissing district, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toronto-Buttonville Airport, ON (YKZ/CYKZ)
Destination airport:Peterborough Airport, ON (YPQ/CYPQ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Flyblocktime Incorporated Cessna 150M with 2 people on board departed from the Ottawa/Rockcliffe Airport, Ontario, at 1803 Eastern Standard Time under night visual flight rules for a flight to the Toronto/Buttonville Municipal Airport. At 2025, the pilot transmitted a mayday on the emergency frequency 121.5 MHz, indicating that he was lost and that the aircraft was low on fuel. This and subsequent transmissions were relayed to air traffic control by high-flying commercial
aircraft. C-GJAO was below radar coverage, and air traffic control made numerous attempts to assist the aircraft in locating a suitable aerodrome. At 2127, the pilot made a final radio transmission, and the aircraft crashed shortly thereafter. The emergency locator transmitter activated on impact. Search-and-rescue personnel located the accident site in the south end of Algonquin Provincial Park at approximately 2340 but were unable to access the scene of
the accident until 0300 because of inclement weather. Both of the aircraft’s occupants were found fatally injured

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.cp24.com/news/two-men-dead-in-plane-crash-in-algonquin-park-1.2098142
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/algonquin-park-plane-crash-leaves-2-dead-1.2832074?cmp=rss
https://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2014/a14o0217/a14o0217.pdf

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://wwwapps2.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/ccarcs/aspscripts/en/current.asp]
http://m.flyblocktime.com/?smallView=1