Incident NZAI Fletcher FU-24-954 ZK-EMN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171272

Date:Friday 14 November 2014
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NZAI Fletcher FU-24-954
Owner/operator:Phoenix Aviation Limited
Registration: ZK-EMN
MSN: 265
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mt Linton Station, Southland -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted rough farmland terrain during an agricultural aerial application near Ohai in the Southland region.
The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries.

Sources:

https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/63202626/Plane-crashes-in-Southland
https://www.caa.govt.nz/Script/AirReg3_new.asp?Mark=Emn&Query3=Get+Reg+Mark

http://nzcivair.blogspot.com/2013/01/ag-airctraft-down-south-2.html
http://www.mountlinton.co.nz