Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XIV RM654,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171276

Date:Monday 31 July 1944
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XIV
Owner/operator:91 (Nigeria) Sqn RAF
Registration: RM654
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hooe, NW of Bexhill-on-Sea, East Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Deanland
Destination airport:RAF Deanland
Narrative:
In collision with Tempest Mk V EJ586 during an anti-flying bomb patrol.
It appears that the pilot of RM654 strayed from his patrol position when he heard that V-1s were " crossing in" near Hastings.
The Spitfire was struck from above and behind by the Tempest that had just descended through the low cloud layer above. Given the relative positions of the two planes, neither pilot would have been able to see the other aircraft in time to take effective avoiding action.

F/O (147354) Patrick Alfred Schade DFM RAFVR - killed in action.
R.I.P.
F/O. Patrick Alfred Schade. DFM. 147354 RAFVR Age 23. Hillingdon And Uxbridge Cemetery. Row J.D. Grave 18. Son of Fredrick Augustus and Mary Gladys Schade; husband of Helena Mabel Schade, of Uxbridge, England.

Sources:

Spitfire production list. N.B. gives the crash location as Hove, a typo.
commands.com/forum/showthread.php?17788-Collision-31-July-1944-Does-anyone-have-copies-of-the-ORBs-for-91-and-486-Squadrons
CWGC