Incident Chengdu J-10B ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171305

Date:Saturday 15 November 2014
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic J10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu J-10B
Owner/operator:Chengdu Aircraft Industry Group
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pidu District, Chengdu, Sichuan Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
There are reports about a plane crash in Qinggangshu village, Pixian County, Sichuan on Saturday 15 November 2014 in the afternoon.
A fire has erupted.
Previous reports about a helicopter crash were later denied. The plane is a Chinese military fighter jet. Pilot ejected safely. Seven persons on the ground were injured.

Sources:

http://www.breakingnews.com/item/2014/11/15/breaking-local-media-reports-say-a-fire-has-broke/
http://www.enews163.com/2014/11/15/sichuan-pi-a-plane-crash-pilot-ejected-safely-taken-away-by-police-97067.html
http://www.rightnow.io/breaking-news/pixian-county-sichuan_bn_1416034627264.html
http://english.cri.cn/12394/2014/11/15/2743s852545.htm
http://top81.ws/show.php?f=1&t=1793648&m=15107072
https://www.liveleak.com/view?i=827_1416043648

Media: