Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ676,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171313

Date:Friday 30 July 1943
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ676
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Luqa -   Malta
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ676: Took off at 20:00 hrs. for Dusk CO Operation Down Patrol. 30/07/1943
Returned early. for trouble with engines when take off. Landing at 20:30 hrs.
Crew:
W/Cdr (88705) John Beauchamp SELBY DSO DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
W/O (Aus.404788) Eric John LAYH (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF