Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ709,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171314

Date:Friday 30 July 1943
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ709
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Luqa -   Malta
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ709: Took off at 19:45 hrs for Dusk ​Co Operation Down Patrol. 30/07/194
Trouble with engines when take off. Operation terminated early at 19:50 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (NZ2171) Paul Wattling RABONE DFC (pilot) RNZAF - Ok
F/O (143.416) Frederick Charles Haver JOHNS DFC (obs) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF