Accident Zenair CH 601 XL Zodiac 59-CYN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171368

Date:Sunday 16 November 2014
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 XL Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 59-CYN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ferrière-la-Grande -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maubeuge Elesmes Airport (LFQJ)
Destination airport:Maubeuge Elesmes Airport (LFQJ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An acrobatic maneuver practiced by the pilot generated an abnormally high force in bending, leading to the rupture of the right wing.

The fact that the pilot took off with a weight greater than the maximum authorized weight, that he made a major modification to his aircraft without informing the DSAC, that he practices acrobatic maneuvers outside the authorized zones despite the prohibition of the flight manual and that he had consumed alcohol before undertaking a flight shows that he was unconcerned with the regulations and was unaware of the risks he was incurring by avoiding them.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/accident-du-zenith-ch601-identifie-59-cyn-survenu-le-16-novembre-2014/