Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI MM398,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171408

Date:Friday 26 January 1945
Time:00:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: MM398
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Thorney Island, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Thorney Island
Narrative:
Mosquito MM398: Took off at 21:05 hrs for night mission. 25/01/1945
Aircraft hit and considerably damaged by flak over target. He made a safe landing at 00:45 hrs. 26/01/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.409324) Walter Knowles SHRIMPTON (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.428328) Peter Rosslyn LAKE (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 464 Sqdn RAAF