Mid-air collision Incident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 62-751,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171421

Date:Friday 16 April 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 62-751
MSN: 683A-1051
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Diyarbakir AB -   Turkey
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Diyarbakir AB
Destination airport:Diyarbakir AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two CF-104s of 182 Filo, 62-735/8-735 and 62/751/8-751, collided mid-air near Diyarbakir AB. The pilot of 8-735, was killed. The pilot of 8-751 was able to safely land his damaged aircraft. The aircraft was not repaired as the Starfighter was nearing the end of service with the Turkish Air Force. CF-104 8-751 is preserved at Eskişehir Air Base Turkey.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.i-f-s.nl/accidents-incidents-1993/
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/Stars/wC735.htm
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/CF_104700_104771_detailed.html
http://www.i-f-s.nl/preserved-f-104s/preserved-in-turkey/