Incident Denney Kitfox 2 G-KITY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171441

Date:Wednesday 19 November 2014
Time:14:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 2
Owner/operator:Trustee of the Kitfox KFM Group
Registration: G-KITY
MSN: 172-11565
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:IAME KFM 112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Counthorpe Lane, Castle Bytham, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Castle Bytham Airfield, Lincolnshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An ultralight aircraft impacted the side of a bungalow near Castle Bytham Airfield, injuring the pilot. According to a press release by the Lincolnshire Police, dated 19 November 2014 at 16:00:

"A light aircraft has crashed after colliding with a bungalow on a farm outside Castle Bytham, south of Grantham. The crash occurred at about 2:08pm today (19/11/14). The emergency services are on the scene including an air ambulance. The road is closed at Counthorpe Lane.

The pilot of the aircraft, a 73-year-old man from Thurnby, Leicestershire has been taken to Queens Medical Centre, Nottingham by air ambulance. He has a leg injury and other cuts and bruises but his condition is not thought to be life-threatening. He was freed from the wreckage by the Fire and Rescue Service.

A 52-year-old tanker driver who was making a delivery nearby has been taken to a local hospital (not sure which one) and is believed to have sustained minor cuts and bruises along with shock.The 61-year-old occupant of the bungalow was with the tanker driver but was not injured.

The bungalow did not suffer major structural damage. The emergency services remain at the scene ensuring that the wreckage and fuel from the plane are made safe. In due course an investigation is likely to be launched by the Civil Aviation Authority."

UPDATE: According to the following summary from the official AAIB report into the accident...

"After touching down on a relatively short, wet grass runway, the pilot decided that he would be unable to stop the aircraft before encountering a boundary fence. He applied full power and selected a climbing attitude in order to fly a go-around. The aircraft cleared the fence but failed to climb, subsequently colliding with the roof of a bungalow, about 50 metres beyond the fence. The pilot, who sustained a serious injury, believed that the aircraft had most probably been placed in a high drag situation which exceeded its performance capabilities".

Damage sustained to airframe: Damage to forward fuselage and engine bay, and to left wing. Presumably, as a result of this, the aircraft was deemed as "damaged beyond economic repair", and the registration G-KITY was cancelled by the CAA on 17/8/2015 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

The aircraft was not damaged beyond repair until it was decided to cut it up into small pieces by persons as yet unknown to facilitate easy removal from the bungalow roof, John Jenkins pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/11/12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/550154c4ed915d141b00000f/Denney_Kitfox_Mk_2_G-KITY_03-15.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://www.lincolnshirelive.co.uk/Light-aircraft-crash-near-Grantham/story-24561122-detail/story.html
4. https://www.granthamjournal.co.uk/news/local/update-pilot-and-tanker-driver-injured-in-light-aircraft-crash-in-castle-bytham-1-6427139/
5. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-lincolnshire-30121106
6. http://www.kitfox.eu/united-kingdom-kitfoxes/g-kity.html
7. http://www.itv.com/news/central/story/2014-11-19/pilot-injured-after-plane-crashes-into-bungalow/