Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer N2204Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171467

Date:Thursday 20 November 2014
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer
Owner/operator:G
Registration: N2204Q
MSN: 28-7790381
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:7464 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Strasbourg in Adams County, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Burlington, CO (ITR)
Destination airport:Denver, CO (BJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane was operated on a visual flight rules night flight. He estimated that the airplane had about 30 to 32 gallons of fuel prior to departure from the Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport (BJC), Denver, Colorado, about 1825 mst. During the flight, intermittent electrical issues were experienced including static in the headsets, flickering instrument panel lights and a fluctuating ammeter gauge. Attempts were made to alleviate the electrical issues to no avail. A touch and go landing was made at the Kit Carson Airport (ITR), Burlington, Colorado, and a decision was made to shorten the flight and return to the departure airport. The pilot reported that the fuel gauges indicated that the airplane had about 8 gallons remaining in each fuel tank about his time. After 20 minutes had elapsed from the departure from ITR, the fuel gauges showed empty. About 2035 mst, the engine stopped producing power and the pilot switched to the opposite fuel tank. The engine restarted and the flight continued for about 4 to 5 more minutes when the engine again stopped producing power. During the forced landing attempt the airplane struck wires and subsequently impacted the ground. The pilot and the flight instructor stated that the airplane's fuel load prior to departure should have been sufficient for a flight of about 3 hours. The total duration of the accident flight was about 2.25 hours. Examination of the airplane subsequent to the accident revealed no fuel remaining in either wing tank. There was no evidence of a fuel spill and no preimpact anomalies were found with respect to the airplane's fuel system. The pilot reported that the accident could have been prevented by ordering more fuel prior to departure or obtaining fuel at ITR. Based on the available information, it is likely that the airplane's fuel supply was exhausted resulting in a complete loss of engine power. It is also possible that the observed fuel gauge reading were innacurate given the electrical problems encountered during the flight.
Probable Cause: The exhaustion of the fuel supply resulting in a complete loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15CA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Media: