Accident IAR330M Puma 49,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171468

Date:Friday 21 November 2014
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAR330M Puma
Owner/operator:Forţele Aeriene Române
Registration: 49
MSN: 66
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Malancrav, Sibiu County -   Romania
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Campia Turzii (LRCT) 71st Air Base
Destination airport:Cincu
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The IAR 330M, a Medevac helicopter, on the way to military exercises with U.S. forces, crash in Romania claimed the lives of eight persons. Two others were severely injured, and were transported to a hospital and were in stable condition. One occupant died in hospital on Monday 8 December 2014, making a total of nine casualties.

Sources:

https://in.news.yahoo.com/eight-people-die-helicopter-crash-romania-103108671--sector.html
https://ca.reuters.com/article/topNews/idCAKCN0J50WN20141121
https://stirileprotv.ro/stiri/actualitate/un-elicopter-militar-s-a-prabusit-in-judetul-sibiu-echipajul-avea-cel-putin-4-membri.html
https://www.romania-insider.com/pilot-of-the-romanian-helicopter-which-crashed-last-month-dies-increasing-the-number-of-victims-to-nine/137287/
http://www.scramble.nl/?option=com_sb&view=default&day=21&month=11&year=2014&sbm=Search&serial=&type=&unit=&status=&Itemid=66