Incident Cessna 182H Skylane ZK-DCC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171512

Date:Sunday 23 November 2014
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H Skylane
Owner/operator:Western Flying Group
Registration: ZK-DCC
MSN: 18256420
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Thornbury, Southland -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Private field
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During an aborted takeoff, on a flight from Thornbury to Waimatuku, the aircraft impacted a fence and furrowed farm terrain, coming to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the pilot onboard was not injured. The three passengers onboard the airplane received minor injuries. Locatio

Sources:

https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/63460619/Light-plane-crashes-near-Winton
https://www.odt.co.nz/regions/southland/light-plane-crashes-near-riverton

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 February 1979 ZK-DCC W F Hunt Waimiha, King Country unk

Images:

Paraparaumu 1993