Accident Embraer EMB-810C Seneca II PT-EVN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171513

Date:Tuesday 11 March 2014
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-810C Seneca II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-EVN
MSN: 810248
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Rosa do Purus -Airport - Acre -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manuel Urbano aiport - Acre
Destination airport:Santa Rosa do Purus -Airport - Acre
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the airfield in the city of Manuel Urbano, AC (SSPX), bound for the airfield in the city of Santa Rosa do Purus, AC (SSPQ), around 19:25 (UTC), with only the pilot on board. On arrival, the aircraft landed with the train collapsed. There was a ring of both propellers in the soil and kneading the bottom of the fuselage and wings. The pilot was unhurt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://acpurus.com/?p=12968
http://www2.fab.mil.br/cenipa/?matricula=PT-EVN&data=2014-03-10
http://www.oriobranco.net/noticia/acre/cenipa-finaliza-investigacao-e-divulga-causa-do-acidente-aereo-no-aerodromo-de-santa-rosa-do-purus

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 October 2014 PT-EVN 0 Manoel Urbano Aiport - Acre sub