Runway excursion Incident Hawker Hunter C-GZIC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171549

Date:Wednesday 25 April 2007
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter
Owner/operator:Apache Aviation and Lortie Aviation
Registration: C-GZIC
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Rolls Royce AVON 203-01C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hyères, Var 83 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Istres-Le Tubé Airport (LFMI)
Destination airport:Istres-Le Tubé Airport (LFMI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Incorrectly installed fuel valve trapped all the fuel on one side of the system. Large imbalance led to high-speed approach and landing resulting in a runway overrun to the side.

Sources:

Pilots at http://apache-aviation.fr/