Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Va P8237,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171559

Date:Thursday 9 December 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Va
Owner/operator:61 OTU RAF
Registration: P8237
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rhos-Fach Farm, southwest of Oswestry, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Rednal, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Rednal
Narrative:
Spitfire P8237 first flew in early May 1941 as a Mark IIa. It was converted in September 1941 to a Mark Va by the installation of a Merlin 45 engine.

On the 9th of December, 1943 this aircraft was wrecked when it crashed on high ground near Oswestry during a training flight. The pilot was killed.
Pilot:
P/O Jan Heilman-Rawicz, Polish Air Force, killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/PolishHonourRollDatabaseSearch/?s=50&q=jan