Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX MM644,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171567

Date:Monday 22 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX
Owner/operator:169 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM644
MSN: Vl-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Great Massingham, Norfolk, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Miles M.23 Martinet T.T.Mk.I (NR418) of 1694 Bomber (Defence) Training Flight Take off from RAF Great Massingham, on 22/01/1945.
NR418 entered a snowstorm at which point the pilot appears to have become disorientated and made his return approach too low, striking the tail of Mosquito MM644 and crashing into the station Radar Hut.
Whilst pilot W/O T. APPLEBY (1113899) was injured two radar mechanic in the radar hut lost their lives.
Cpl (981732) James LOOKER (radar mechanic) RAFVR - killed
Cpl (R/100717) Charles Richard MASON (radar mechanic) RCAF - killed
and LAC H.L. BREND (RAF), Cpl H. PARKINSON (RAF), LAC E.W. CANNINGS (RAF), LAC L.D. LEWIS (RAF)
and ACW2 P.J. CAREY WAAF were injured.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 169 Sqdn RAF