Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX LR442,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171700

Date:Saturday 25 September 1943
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX
Owner/operator:60 Sqn SAAF
Registration: LR442
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ariana airfield. -   Tunisia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ariana airfield
Destination airport:Ariana airfield
Narrative:
Mosquito LR442: Fuel trouble, Forcet to return owing to engine trouble. 25/09/1943
Crew:
Lt. (98440V) Charles Henry Herbert BARRY DFC (pilot) SAAF - Ok
Lt. (????V) Ian McINTYRE (nav.) SAAF - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 60 Sqn SAAF