Accident Pioner P330 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171744

Date:Tuesday 26 April 2011
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Pioner P330
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gravellona Lomellina (PV) -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aviosuperficie Vigevano Piccolini (PV)
Destination airport:Aviosuperficie Vigevano Piccolini (PV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane was performing aerobatic manuevers at low height, near the departing airstrip, then it crashed.
Pilot: Giovanni Ferrara, 46 years old, dead, from Vigevano.
Passenger/Pilot: Marco Giorgia or Marco Gioria (unclear), 36 years old, seriously injured, from Varese, member n. 4 of Pioneer Team (acrobatic team using Pioneer aircrafts).

Sources:

http://laprovinciapavese.gelocal.it/pavia/cronaca/2011/04/26/news/gravellona-ultraleggero-cade-in-un-bosco-gravissimi-pilota-e-passeggero-1.686428
http://www.laprovinciadivarese.it/stories/Homepage/201722_precipita_aereo_ultraleggero_grave_36enne_di_lonate/