Loss of control Accident Rutan Long EZ N7015T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171774

Date:Sunday 30 November 2014
Time:12:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7015T
MSN: 1426
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:231 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near McGregor Executive Airport (KPWG), Waco, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McGregor, TX (PWG)
Destination airport:Teague, TX (68F)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noncertificated pilot was taking off from the airport. A witness reported that, immediately after the airplane became airborne, it began flying erratically and that he then heard the pilot make a radio call, during which the pilot stated that he was aborting the takeoff because the cockpit canopy had opened. The airplane descended and struck a vehicle on a highway near the south end of the airport. The airplane then impacted trees and terrain and came to rest inverted. Emergency responders reported that the pilot told them that he had climbed the airplane to a maximum of 100 to 200 ft when the engine lost power.
An on-scene examination revealed that the airplane was extensively fragmented; all of the airplane’s major components were located at the accident site. Both fuel tanks were breached, which resulted in a fuel spill but no postimpact fire. The cockpit canopy frame was observed mostly intact and partially impact-separated. The inside canopy latch was observed latched and locked. Both propeller blades were separated near the propeller hub and did not exhibit evidence of significant power at impact. An engine examination revealed that there was excessive debris in the gascolator bowl and corrosion on the gasket mating surface; the gascolator housing exhibited excessive wear and had a rusty, rough surface. The excessive debris in the fuel system likely restricted the fuel flow to the engine and resulted in the subsequent total loss of engine power during takeoff.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during takeoff due to excessive debris in the fuel system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N7015T

Location