Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8249,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171786

Date:Wednesday 27 May 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:53 OTU RAF
Registration: P8249
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near RAF Llandow, Glamorgan, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Llandow
Destination airport:RAF Llandow, South Glamorgan
Narrative:
Collided with Spitfire K9951 of the same unit during approach to RAF Stn Llandow.
Both pilots killed.
Pilot:
Sgt Eric SKYRME (pilot) RAFVR - R.I.P.

Details:
P8249. Came off the production lines at Castle Bromwich and passed into RAF service with 33MU on the 24th of April 1941, her first squadron was No.91 at RAF Hawkinge on the 29th of April. Her she stayed for just under a month before going to 501 squadron on the 24th of May 1941 during the squadrons change from Hurricanes to Spitfires at RAF Colrene. Here she stayed until the squadron was equipped with the mark five Spitfire. With two short stays at 133 (Eagle) squadron on the 28th of October then 134 on the 31st of December. She finally arrived at 53 OTU on the 26th 0f February 1942. Two months later, she collided with another MkII (P8366) over Minehead, luckily both only suffered Cat.A damage and both returned to Llandow.

P8249 and K9951, along with another Spitfire were conducting formation flying and were coming into land at Llandow when they touched, sadly this time there was no room for any reprieve, being too low with the result, both aircraft spun into the ground killing their pilots instantly.

Pilot:
Sgt Eric Skyrme 20yo 656663 RAF. Killed.
Son of Philip Sydney and Francis Eleanor Skyrme of Millhouses, Sheffield.

Buried:
1 Ecclesall (All Saints) Churchyard. Section F. Grave 2716.

Wreckage:
All removed at the time, the ground now is heavily worked for agriculture.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
CWGC
nationalarchives.gov
aircrewremembered.com