Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB164,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171790

Date:Thursday 5 August 1943
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:124 (Ferry) Sqn RCAF
Registration: KB164
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:de Havilland airport Downsview, near Toronto, North York, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:DH Downsview, ON
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB164: Tookoff for Test flight. 05/08/1943
Swung on takeoff. Ground-looped and burned at the de Havilland Field at Downview.
Charred remains are all that is left of Mossie KB164.
Crew:
F/O (J/14018) P. KERTLAND (pilot) RCAF: injured
LAC (R/88684) C.W. BERDMORE (pass.) RCAF: Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.virtualmuseum.ca/sgc-cms/histoires_de_chez_nous-community_memories/pm_v2.