Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB173,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171794

Date:Saturday 4 November 1944
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:8 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB173
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 miles north of Kentville, 40km NE of RCAF stn Greenwood Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Greenwood, NS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB173: Took off for a Training Navigation flight /operational exercise. 04/11/1944
Aircraft disintegrated near Kentville, 40 km NE of RCAF Greenwood NS.
Crew:
F/O (J/24151) Donald Miles WISE (pilot) RCAF - killed
P/O (J/47956) Joseph GRABOWSKI (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 8 OTU RCAF
3.CWGC