Incident Cessna 182N Skylane N92739,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171817

Date:Friday 28 November 2014
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N92739
MSN: 18260335
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Cape Coral, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pine Shadows Airpark (94FL)
Destination airport:Venice Muni (KVNC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Follow a complete loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to a roadway in Cape Coral, Florida. The airplane was not damaged and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.news-press.com/story/news/local/cape-coral/2014/11/29/plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-cape-coral/19658471/?from=global&sessionKey=&autologin=
http://www.nbc-2.com/story/27511252/pilot-talks-about-emergency-landing-in-cape-coral#.VHzBlkc76K0
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:29-NOV-14,CAPE%20CORAL,N92739]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=92739

http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=5762074&nseq=61