Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-73134,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171842

Date:Wednesday 17 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-73134
MSN: 2704
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Charles Point, Cox Peninsula, near Darwin, NT -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Darwin
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed while on a practise bombing mission over Quail Island. The crew of six did not survive the crash.
The plane was called 'Milady'.
2nd Lt. Robert T. Neal (O823712) - pilot.
2nd Lt. Walter E. Scanlon, Jr. (O711027) - co-pilot.
2nd Lt. William G. Ward, Jr. (O2064690) - navigator.
2nd Lt. Richard W. Walsh (O777385) - bombardier.
Sgt. Francisco Caballero (38553915) - mechanic.
Sgt Gerald D. Sacre (17122357) - radio op.
R.I.P.

Sources:

1. https://www.ozatwar.com//ozcrashes/nt101.htm
2. https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/b-24/42-73134.html