Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb AD391,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171874

Date:Monday 23 February 1942
Time:10:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:313 Sqn RAF
Registration: AD391
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea, the Thames Estuary near Shoeburyness -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Southend, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Southend
Narrative:
Spitfire AD391 (313 Sqn); aircraft crashed into the Thames Estuary near Shoeburyness on return from a convoy patrol, 23 February 1942.
At 09:55hrs Red and Yellow Sections of 313 Sqdn took off to carry out a routine local area patrol at between 500 and 1,500 feet.
At 10:36hrs the No. 2 aircraft of Yellow Section was seen by eyewitnesses to strike the surface of the sea while flying at low altitude, bounce twice, then dive in. The body of the pilot was recovered shortly after the accident. The Spitfire was written off the books.
Pilot:
Sgt (788038) František BOHNISCH (cs pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

RAF Southend 1940-1944 ' author Peter Brown.
http://www.czechspitfireclub.cz/?sekce1=cs_letci&sekce2=stihaci_v_raf&pismeno=b