Incident Mil Mi-8MT 64 YELLOW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 171937

Date:Tuesday 19 August 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MT
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Armed Forces
Registration: 64 YELLOW
MSN: 94621
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Georgievka, Luhansk region, Ukraine -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mil Mi-8 helicopter was shot down by separatists. Helicopter crashed and crew member were severely injured. Later they were evacuated to hospital.
Ukranian pilots flew on Mil Mi-8MT, that was shot down the day before. That time they were into luck to escape uninjured.

Sources:

http://ipress.ua/ru/news/za_try_dnya_vooruzhennie_syli_poteryaly_try_vertoleta_81125.html