Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb P8257,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172053

Date:Wednesday 14 March 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb
Owner/operator:5 (P) AFU RAF
Registration: P8257
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Ternhill, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Ternhill, Shropshire
Narrative:
Spitfire P8257 was being operated by No.5 (Pilots) Advanced Flying Unit when it crashed on landing at Ternhill.
Declared Category E and written off the books on 10/11/45.

Sources:

Spitfire production list