Accident Republic F-47D Thunderbolt 7049,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172064

Date:Wednesday 18 July 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 7049
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kizigsa/Balikesir -   Turkey
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on gunnery range (Kizigsa Atiş Sahasi) during rocket launch. Pilot (25).

Sources:

http://www.tayyareci.com/hvsehitleri/cilt2-1948-65/1950-1952/094.htm