Incident Cessna 152 C-GZSX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172076

Date:Tuesday 9 December 2014
Time:c. 14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Pacific Aviation Academy
Registration: C-GZSX
MSN: 15280772
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pitt Meadows Regional Airport (CYPK), Pitt Meadows, BC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:CYPK
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Subsequent to a declared emergency shortly after takeoff from Pitt Meadows Regional Airport (CYPK), Pitt Meadows, British Columbia, the aircraft impacted airport terrain, sustaining substantial damage. The sole pilot onboard the airplane received serious injuries.

Sources:

http://www.news1130.com/2014/12/09/small-plane-crash-at-pitt-meadows-airport/
https://www.mapleridgenews.com/news/small-plane-makes-desperate-landing-at-pitt-meadows-airport/