Incident Cessna F150K (Reims) OO-RDB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17209

Date:Thursday 8 May 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150K (Reims)
Owner/operator:GUV Flying School
Registration: OO-RDB
MSN: F150-0562
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saint-Ghislain, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ghent-St. Denis Westerm (EBGT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8 May 1975 when crashed at St. Ghislain, 10 km West of Mons, Belgium. Wreckage was seen at Amougis, 28 August 1976. Registration OO-RDB cancelled 28 February 1977

Cockpit section preserved at Heule, Belgium

Sources:

1. Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
2. http://guy-vanderlinden.com/aircraftcrashes/index.html
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=550&count=50]