Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIb HV895,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172134

Date:Friday 14 May 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIb
Owner/operator:Middle Wallop SF RAF
Registration: HV895
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sudbourne Marshes, near Orford Ness, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Martlesham Heath, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 14 May 1943, Hurricane HV895 flew from Middle Wallop to Martlesham Heath where it made a stop before taking off, and heading for the nearby bombing range at Orford Ness to test a new type of bomb.

Before the bomb could be dropped it exploded prematurely, causing the Hurricane to crash in the Sudbourne Marshes. The pilot was killed. Some sources suggest the bomb was a napalm prototype, but this has not been confirmed from official sources.

Pilot:
Group Captain (02195) Hubert Wilson Godfrey Jones PENDEREL MC AFC RAF : killed.
Buried Llanguicke (St Ciwg) Churchyard, Glamorgan, Wales.
R.I.P.

Sources:

1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hubert_Jones
2. CWGC
3. RAF Casualties-1943
4. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/172093506/hubert-wilson_godfrey_jones-penderel#
5. www.theaerodrome.com/aces/wales/jones4.php
6. http://www.yprespeacemonument.com/the-jones-boys-of-garth-pontardawe-south-wales/
7. https://www.noonans.co.uk/auctions/calendar/225/catalogue/201648/
8.VBS Database