Serious incident Airbus A320-214 G-EZWM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172141

Date:Thursday 28 August 2014
Time:05:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:easyJet
Registration: G-EZWM
MSN: 5739
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFM56-5B4/3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 163
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near London Gatwick Airport, Crawley, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Liverpool-John Lennon International Airport (LPL/EGGP)
Destination airport:Napoli Airport (NAP/LIRN)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Easyjet Flight U2-7215 was a scheduled service from Liverpool, U.K. to Naples, Italy. Passing FL320 in the climb, the co-pilot reported an odd odour.

The caption "avionics smoke" was displayed on the Electronic Centralised Aircraft Monitoring (ECAM) display and the crew could see smoke emanating from the right side of the centre console inside the co-pilot’s footwell. Both flight crew donned their oxygen masks. The aircraft diverted to London Gatwick Airport and, during the descent, the smoke stopped. It landed without further incident.

It was found that a component in a static inverter, powering electrical outlet sockets in the cockpit, had overheated. The airplane was returned to service the same day. A replacement Airbus A320-200 registration G-EZUC reached Naples with a delay of 3 hours.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/08/13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Airbus%20A320-214,%20G-EZWM%2012-14.pdf
2. http://www.itv.com/news/meridian/story/2014-08-28/emergency-landing-at-gatwick/
3. http://www.theargus.co.uk/news/11437292.Plane_makes_emergency_landing_at_Gatwick_Airport/?ref=mr
4. http://www.wirralglobe.co.uk/news/11437579.Plane_carrying_157_passengers_from_Liverpool_makes_emergency_landing/?ref=mr
5. https://www.aeroinside.com/item/4602/easyjet-a320-near-london-on-aug-28th-2014-smoke-in-cockpit
6. http://www.heart.co.uk/fourcounties/news/local/luton-based-easyjet-flight-makes-emergency-landing/