Incident Beechcraft C90 King Air ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172142

Date:Friday 13 June 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90 King Air
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Apure -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Plane smuggling drugs. Shot down by the Venezuelan Air Force, according to a statement by the Defense Minister of Venezuela, Vladimir López Padrino.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/vladimirpadrino?original_referer=http%3A%2F%2Faviation-safety.net%2Fwikibase%2Fwiki.php%3Fid%3D172140&tw_i=542113478128181248&tw_p=tweetembed

Media: