Loss of control Accident Titan Tornado II N50402,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172272

Date:Sunday 14 December 2014
Time:12:43
Type:Titan Tornado II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50402
MSN: D96618COHK0196
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:817 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 2200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Walnut Hill Airport (58VA), east of Calverton, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warrenton, VA (HWY)
Destination airport:Warrenton, VA (HWY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The sport pilot departed on a local flight, his third flight in the accident airplane. Review of radar data indicated that the flight maneuvered in the local area for about 13 minutes before the accident occurred. One witness stated that the airplane was flying level about 150 feet above ground level when the engine began to sound like it was “missing.” He then stated that the airplane then began a series of three 360-degree, level right-hand turns while over a wooded area. Upon completion of the third turn, the engine noise stopped, and the airplane descended vertically into the trees below. Examination of the accident site indicated a relatively short debris path, consistent with a steep descent. The witness observations and the impact geometry are consistent with the pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering, resulting in the airplane exceeding its critical angle of attack and experiencing an aerodynamic stall.
The engine was successfully operated after the accident at power settings ranging from idle to full power. While the weather conditions around the time of the accident were conducive to the formation of carburetor icing at glide engine power settings, the airplane was maneuvering in level flight before the accident so the throttle was likely set above a glide power setting. Examination of the engine and fuel system revealed no evidence of pre-impact failure or malfunction; however, no definitive determination could be made regarding the engine’s operational state at the time of impact.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering at a low altitude, which resulted in the airplane exceeding its critical angle-of-attack and experiencing an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15FA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=50402

Location