Incident Beechcraft S35 Bonanza N635RM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172273

Date:Sunday 14 December 2014
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:N635RM Inc
Registration: N635RM
MSN: D-7561
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Red River, north of Downtown Airport (KDTN), Shreveport, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KDTN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to the banks of the Red River north of the Downtown Airport (KDTN), in Shreveport, Louisiana. The airplane came to rest upright in the water sustaining unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.ksla.com/story/27624967/small-plane-crashes-in-red-river-in-shreveport
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N635RM