ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172306
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-DEC-2014 |
Time: | |
Type: | Airbus A320-231 |
Owner/operator: | EgyptAir |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA) -
Egypt
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Airbus A320 of EgyptAir sustained substantial damage to the nr.1 engine in a ground accident at Cairo Airport. An airport van ran into the side of the engine. The driver was injured and taken to hospital.
Sources:
http://alwasat.ly/news/arabic/48430
Media: