Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 G-FLBC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172332

Date:Tuesday 16 December 2014
Time:18:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Flybe
Registration: G-FLBC
MSN: 4257
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW150A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 80
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Belfast International Airport (BFS/EGAA) -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF)
Destination airport:Belfast City Airport (BHD/EGAC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Flybe DHC-8-402Q, regstration G-FLBC, carried out an emergency landing at Belfast International Airport, Aldergrove, Belfast, Northern Ireland (BFS/EGAA). Flight BE130 departed Glasgow at 18:18 hours, on a flight to Belfast City Airport. En route, at about FL 160 at approximately 18:32 hours, an emergency situation developed. The crew declared an emergency and diverted to Belfast International Airport, where it landed safely about 18:47 hours. After landing the no.1 engine was treated by fire fighters.

UPDATE: The official AAIB report into the incident was published on 9-6-2016. The summary of it reads as follows...

"The aircraft was en-route from Glasgow to Belfast, when an oil pressure failure and subsequent fire in the left engine prompted a diversion to Belfast Aldergrove Airport. The fire indications on the flight deck cleared several minutes after both fire bottles had been discharged into the engine nacelle. However, observations from the cabin suggested that the fire returned shortly before arrival at Belfast. The aircraft landed safely and stopped on the runway, following which the Airport RFFS confirmed there was still signs of fire. Consequently, the passengers and crew were evacuated from the aircraft, while the fire was rapidly extinguished.

The investigation revealed that the left engine oil pump assembly had failed. This was the result of fatigue cracking in an engine bearing key washer, which caused a section of the washer to be released and migrate to the engine’s oil pump. Consequent mechanical failure of the oil pump assembly upset the oil flow, resulting in engine lubrication failure, internal overheat and fire.

In December 2015, the engine manufacturer issued an Alert Service Bulletin requiring specialist internal inspection of engines to be carried out, in a time span dictated by the service life of the relevant key washer. In addition to this on-wing inspection, a revision to the engine manual has been made requiring replacement of the key washer upon access, and a Service Bulletin has been issued requiring replacement on engine shop visits, for any reason. A new, improved key washer has also been introduced."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to left engine and engine nacelle"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2014/12/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/57399485ed915d152d000005/Bombardier_DHC-8-402_G-FLBC_06-16.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=FLBC
3. http://www.u.tv/News/Emergency-unfolds-at-Belfast-airport/a768e0e4-7f0e-4eb6-9aec-c65ba707af28
4. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-northern-ireland-30504199
5. http://www.itv.com/news/2014-12-16/plane-makes-emergency-landing-after-engine-fire/
6. https://www.dailyrecord.co.uk/news/scottish-news/terrified-passengers-endure-engine-fire-4824116
7. http://avherald.com/h?article=47edabc7
8. https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/uk-news/flybe-jet-engine-fire-forced-8145692
9. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/travel/travel_news/article-2877435/Flybe-plane-carrying-76-passengers-forced-make-emergency-landing-Belfast-engine-fire.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 October 2010 G-FLBC Flybe 0 Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) min

Media: