Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N5989Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172340

Date:Tuesday 16 December 2014
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5989Z
MSN: 18-8247
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Round Butte, WNW of Ronan Airport (7S0), Ronan, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ronan, MT (7S0)
Destination airport:Ronan, MT (7S0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting a personal flight around the local area; the passenger had purchased the airplane about 6 weeks before the accident. After performing a series of low-level maneuvers, the pilot told the passenger that he saw a coyote, and he then performed a wingover maneuver. The airplane banked left, and the pilot pulled up. When the airplane was about 20 ft away from a hillside, the pilot stated that he did not think the airplane was going to clear the terrain. Shortly thereafter, the airplane struck the hillside. After the accident, the passenger reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
The wreckage was located on a steep easterly facing hillside about 100 ft below the peak. Ground scar analysis, impact signatures, and wreckage fragmentation patterns revealed that the airplane impacted terrain in a left bank on about a 200-degree heading.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from terrain while performing an intentional, abrupt low-level maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15FA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N5989Z

Location