ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172364
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-DEC-2014 |
Time: | 19:00 |
Type: | airplane |
Owner/operator: | Egyptian Air Force (EAF) |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Egypt -
Egypt
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The military plane crashed under unknown circumstances during a joint training exercise of the UAE Armed Forces and the Egyptian Armed Forces.
The crew of four (two egypt and two UAE) died in the crash.
The plane apparently crashed in Egypt due to a technical failure.
Sources:
http://www.thehindu.com/news/international/four-killed-in-egypt-military-plane-crash/article6703247.ece http://www.thenational.ae/uae/ministry-of-defence-confirms-two-emirati-pilots-died-in-joint-uae-egyptian-exercise