Accident Bell UH-1H ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172420

Date:Tuesday 25 February 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Türk Kara Ordusu Havaciliği
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yalintaş/Kahramanmaraş -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Malatya
Destination airport:Erzurum
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in bad weather while flying with two other helicopters. Type not confirmed.

Sources:

Milliyet Gazete Arşivi 26 February 1992, p19/27 February 1992, p12