Incident Jodel D.150 Mascaret OO-JOD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17249

Date:Tuesday 18 August 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.150 Mascaret
Owner/operator:Air Affaires
Registration: OO-JOD
MSN: 35
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Charleroi Airport, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gosselies Airport (CRL/EBCI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed 18-08-1964 when Belgian Air Force F-104G FX-66 crashed onto the hangar where this Jodel was parked. F-104G FX-66 sustained a Cat.5 accident: During low-level aerobatics flight the aircraft crashed onto a hangar at Gosselies. Pilot - Kapt.vl. Pierre Tonet - was killed.

(The following aircraft were destroyed in the hangar : OO-JOD Jodel D150 Mascaret, OO-JOY Jodel DR1051M1 Sicile Record, OO-FER Piper L18C Super Cub (ex 53-4687, L13))

Registration OO-JOD cancelled as "destroyed" 31-12-1964

Sources:

1. Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
2. http://www.avions-jodel.de/Privat/Jodel/jodel_dr100_series_list.htmll
3. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ150.htm
4. http://www.bahavzw.be/database/search/node/OO-JOD
5. http://belmilac.wikifoundry.com/page/Part+4+%3A+FX-61+-+FX-80