Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8273,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172505

Date:Thursday 3 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:DGRD A&AEE RAF
Registration: P8273
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:One mile N of Over Wallop, Test Valley district of Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Farnborough, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Farnborough
Narrative:
Spitfire P8273 was being operated by the Director General of Research and Development, Airframe and Armament Experimental Establishment at Farnborough when it crashed after completing a high altitude test flight.
At the conclusion of test phase of the flight the pilot began performing aerobatics at a low height, in the course of which the plane hit the ground and was completely destroyed.
Crew:
F/Lt (37849) Samuel Alexander ELLABY (pilot) RAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=67
Spitfire production list
CWGC