Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee ZK-CNI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172512

Date:Friday 26 December 2014
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private owner
Registration: ZK-CNI
MSN: 28-21082
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Sea off Raglan, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Raglan NZRA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure just after taking off from Raglan. The Cherokee was ditched in the sea.
Two male occupants received moderate injuries, while a woman suffered serious injuries and was flown by air ambulance to a hospital.

Sources:

https://nz.news.yahoo.com/three-injured-in-25858563.html
http://tvnz.co.nz/national-news/pictures-downed-plane-narrowly-misses-kids-raglan-beach-6211771
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=11379623

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 July 1970 ZK-CNI Stratford Aero Club Awakino, King Country unk

Images:

Ardmore 11Jul2012