Mid-air collision Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb P8312,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172595

Date:Wednesday 27 October 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIb
Owner/operator:5 (P) AFU RAF
Registration: P8312
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles west of Navenby, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Ternhill, Shropshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and burned as the result of a mid-air collision with C-47A 42-24069 of the 434th Troop Carrier Group, 9th USAAF.
The Spitfire pilot baled out and the C-47 survived the incident with little damage.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
Joe Baugher USAAF Serials